California C-39 roofing insurance · CA Lic. #4301600Call Robert: 951-458-8183

Roofing insurance cost

How much does roofing insurance cost in California?

Typical prices for workers' comp, general liability and CSLB bonds, and a first-year budget for new roofers.

Last reviewed October 2026 · Robert Mathis, CA Lic. #4301600

Typical costs at a glance

These ranges come from recent quotes for California roofing contractors. Your price depends on your operations, ZIP code, years in business, claims history and the coverage options you choose.

CoverageTypical annual costPayment
Workers' comp, owner onlyAbout $7,000 – $9,000 minimum premiumPay in full
Workers' comp, with employeesBased on payroll × your rate. Use the calculatorMonthly or pay-as-you-go available
General liabilityAbout $3,000 – $6,000 for smaller roofers. Rated on gross receipts, so it rises with revenue (see examples)Varies by carrier
Contractor license bond ($25,000)$180 – $500 with good credit
Up to about $2,500 with weaker credit
Pay in full; payment options at higher prices
LLC employee/worker bond ($100,000)$1,500 – $2,500 typical
$800 – $1,200 with very good credit
Pay in full
Commercial autoVaries too much to estimate. Quoted per vehicle and driverMonthly available

First-year budget for a new roofer

What a new owner-only roofer can expect to spend to get licensed and working, before commercial auto:

Sole proprietor or corporationLLC
Contractor license bond$180 – $500$180 – $500
LLC worker bondNot required$800 – $2,500
Workers' comp (owner only)$7,000 – $9,000$7,000 – $9,000
General liability$3,000 – $6,000$3,000 – $6,000
Estimated totalAbout $10,200 – $15,500About $11,000 – $18,000

Most of this is due up front, so plan for it before you apply for your license. Bond prices assume good credit.

What drives workers' comp cost

  • Payroll and wage level. Workers under $33/hr are rated in 5552, which costs far more than 5553. How the split works.
  • Experience mod. A 125% mod adds 25% to your premium. Run the X-mod calculator.
  • Owner-only minimums. With no employee payroll, you pay the carrier's minimum premium.
  • Years in business and coverage history. A lapse puts you back in the new-business market.

What drives general liability cost

Roofing GL is usually rated on gross receipts, your total annual revenue. More revenue means more jobs and more exposure, so premium climbs quickly as you grow. Real examples from recent California roofing quotes:

Annual gross receiptsGL premium
$300,000About $5,000
$1,000,000About $17,000
$1,500,000About $36,000

Premium doesn't scale evenly with revenue. The type of work, claims history and coverage options can move it as much as revenue does, which is why GL has to be quoted rather than calculated. Other factors:

  • Operations. Residential vs. commercial, re-roof vs. new construction, and especially torch-down or hot work.
  • ZIP code where you're based and where you work.
  • Subcontractor use and whether your subs carry their own insurance.
  • Years in business and claims history.
  • Coverage options. Limits, completed operations, additional insured and waiver endorsements, and fewer exclusions all add to the price, and they're often what your contracts require.

What drives bond cost

License and LLC bonds are priced mostly on the owner's personal credit. Good credit gets the low end of each range, paid in full. Weaker credit costs more, though payment plans are available at higher prices. Get a bond quote at CSLB-Bonds.com.

Why commercial auto is hard to estimate

Auto premium depends on each driver's record, the type and weight of each truck, where trucks are parked overnight, how far they travel, and the coverages you choose. Two roofers with the same revenue can pay very different amounts. See what each auto coverage means, then send us your vehicles and drivers for a real number.

Get a roofing insurance quote

One application, several markets that write roofing. Free review of your current policy.